|
|---|
Research Database Collection
Databases for use in the Library |
Databases for use at home. You will need your Greenville Library Card Number. |
||||||||
Academic Search Premier Alt Health Watch Automobile Repair Reference Center Business and Company Resource Center This is the industry's most used business research database, providing the full text for more than 8,800 serials. Business Source Premier provides full text back to 1965 and searchable cited references back as far as 1998. Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. Clinical Pharmacology provides access up-to-date, concise and clinically-relevant drug monographs for all U.S. prescription drugs, hard-to-find herbal and nutritional supplements, over-the-counter products and new and investigational drugs. Collective Biographies: Are you looking for information about a particular person, and the Library does not have enough biographies to cover your assignment's requirement? This index will allow you to see what collective biographies, or books that discuss the life stories of more than one person, contain information about your subject.
Ferguson's Career Guidance Center This database is the richest collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Health Source: Consumer Edition features searchable full text for nearly 150 journals. This database is updated on a daily basis. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition This database provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition also features abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. This database is updated on a daily basis. HeritageQuest Online combines digital, searchable images of U.S. federal census records with the digitized version of the popular UMIÆ Genealogy and Local History collection. This online database is an essential collection of unique material for both genealogical hobbyists and professionals. LegalTrac 1980 to date
Designed specifically for public libraries, this multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,950 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also includes nearly 500 full text reference books, 84,011 biographies, 83,472 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 192,999 photos, maps and flags. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost.
NetLibrary eBooks from Newspaper Source provides selected full text for nearly 30 national (U.S.) and international newspapers. The database also contains full text television & radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 200 regional (U.S.) newspapers. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost.
Primary Search provides full text for nearly 70 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990. This database is updated daily on EBSCOhost. This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. This database is updated on a daily basis.
The Reference staff has created an index of subjects covered by the Periodical Rhode Island History, which is published quarterly by the Rhode Island History Society. The Greenville Public Library is indebted to the Rhode Island Genealogical Society for the the financial support that makes this database available to our community.
SurfRI is a sample collection of databases featured in a state wide demonstration, March 6 to April, 9. Press the SurfRI image to view information about the databases. This current events database allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms. TOPICsearch contains full text for over 102,800 articles from more than 2,500 diverse sources, including more than 1,550 full text periodicals. |
Academic Search Premier Alt Health Watch Automobile Repair Reference Center Business and Company Resource Center
This is the industry's most used business research database, providing the full text for more than 8,800 serials. Business Source Premier provides full text back to 1965 and searchable cited references back as far as 1998. Coverage includes virtually all subject areas related to business. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. Clinical Pharmacology provides access up-to-date, concise and clinically-relevant drug monographs for all U.S. prescription drugs, hard-to-find herbal and nutritional supplements, over-the-counter products and new and investigational drugs. Collective Biographies: Are you looking for information about a particular person, and the Library does not have enough biographies to cover your assignment's requirement? This index will allow you to see what collective biographies, or books that discuss the life stories of more than one person, contain information about your subject.
Ferguson's Career Guidance Center This database is the richest collection of consumer health information available to libraries worldwide, providing information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health. Health Source: Consumer Edition features searchable full text for nearly 150 journals. This database is updated on a daily basis. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition This database provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition also features abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. This database is updated on a daily basis. HeritageQuest Online combines digital, searchable images of U.S. federal census records with the digitized version of the popular UMIÆ Genealogy and Local History collection. This online database is an essential collection of unique material for both genealogical hobbyists and professionals. LegalTrac 1980 to date Magill History Database Designed specifically for public libraries, this multidisciplinary database provides full text for nearly 1,950 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, MasterFILE Premier also includes nearly 500 full text reference books, 84,011 biographies, 83,472 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 192,999 photos, maps and flags. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost. NetLibrary eBooks Newspaper Source provides selected full text for nearly 30 national (U.S.) and international newspapers. The database also contains full text television & radio news transcripts, and selected full text for more than 200 regional (U.S.) newspapers. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost.
Primary Search provides full text for nearly 70 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990. This database is updated daily on EBSCOhost. This database provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications. Regional Business News incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. This database is updated on a daily basis.
The Reference staff has created an index of subjects covered by the Periodical Rhode Island History, which is published quarterly by the Rhode Island History Society. The Greenville Public Library is indebted to the Rhode Island Genealogical Society for the the financial support that makes this database available to our community. SurfRI is a sample collection of databases featured in a state wide demonstration, March 6 to April, 9. Press the SurfRI image to view information about the databases. This current events database allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms. TOPICsearch contains full text for over 102,800 articles from more than 2,500 diverse sources, including more than 1,550 full text periodicals. |